Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Is wine vegan?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Is wine vegan?

    I was wondering if wine is Vegan. I had this debate with my friend the other day and she says that it's vegetarian and not vegan but she couldn't remember why that is. Personally, it seems vegan to me, I mean, it's made from grapes...It's also gluten-free too right?

  • #2
    Actually, believe it or not, but almost all wine (unless it states that it is vegan or vegetarian-friendly) isn't. The reason isn't so much the ingredients but the process that is used to clarify the wine. usually the fining agents that are used come from an animal or fish of some kind.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Paplo View Post
      Actually, believe it or not, but almost all wine (unless it states that it is vegan or vegetarian-friendly) isn't. The reason isn't so much the ingredients but the process that is used to clarify the wine. usually the fining agents that are used come from an animal or fish of some kind.
      What?!?!?! Why oh why would they use some kind of animal product in the wine clarifying process? Do you mean like they use something from an animal to strain the wine or something? I so don't understand why that would be necessary and especially why it would be necessary today. I mean, isn't there some kind of alternative that makes better sense????

      Comment


      • #4
        That sounds kinda gross haha. What about beer? I know it's not gluten-free, but is is vegetarian?

        Comment

        Weight Loss Products

        Collapse

        Working...
        X